1776 Newton Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $187,000 - $215,988
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1776 Newton Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $206,997, approximately $188 per square foot. 1776 Newton Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2005
Sold by
Chavis Augustus R
Bought by
Tuckery Gary D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,472
Outstanding Balance
$60,846
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$146,151
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2002
Sold by
Parker Dirk A
Bought by
Chavis Augustus R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,920
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuckery Gary D | $115,000 | -- | |
| Chavis Augustus R | $69,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tuckery Gary D | $117,472 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavis Augustus R | $61,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,299 | $188,200 | $55,000 | $133,200 |
| 2024 | $2,034 | $176,900 | $55,000 | $121,900 |
| 2023 | $1,803 | $155,400 | $55,000 | $100,400 |
| 2022 | $1,554 | $131,700 | $50,000 | $81,700 |
| 2021 | $1,611 | $119,400 | $38,300 | $81,100 |
| 2020 | $1,490 | $120,200 | $38,300 | $81,900 |
| 2019 | $1,490 | $120,200 | $38,300 | $81,900 |
| 2018 | $1,524 | $115,300 | $38,300 | $77,000 |
| 2017 | $1,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,524 | $115,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,579 | $118,300 | $38,300 | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map