1770 Newton Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $250,000 - $298,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1770 Newton Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $272,164, approximately $174 per square foot. 1770 Newton Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2020
Sold by
Walker Thomas A and Letteri-Walker Barbara Jo
Bought by
Cripe Homes Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,106
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$184,058
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Morris Billy W
Bought by
Walker Thomas A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 1999
Sold by
Jones Harold V
Bought by
Carter Terrence S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,500
Interest Rate
6.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cripe Homes Llc | $116,095 | Virginia True Title Llc | |
| Walker Thomas A | $115,000 | -- | |
| Carter Terrence S | $101,875 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cripe Homes Llc | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Thomas A | $92,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Terrence S | $81,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,001 | $249,700 | $55,000 | $194,700 |
| 2024 | $2,823 | $245,500 | $55,000 | $190,500 |
| 2023 | $2,436 | $210,000 | $55,000 | $155,000 |
| 2022 | $2,095 | $177,500 | $50,000 | $127,500 |
| 2021 | $2,155 | $163,300 | $38,300 | $125,000 |
| 2020 | $1,979 | $159,600 | $38,300 | $121,300 |
| 2019 | $1,968 | $158,700 | $38,300 | $120,400 |
| 2018 | $2,057 | $158,300 | $38,300 | $120,000 |
| 2017 | $2,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,057 | $158,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,151 | $163,100 | $38,300 | $124,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map