1808 Amherst Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $256,000 - $284,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,142
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1808 Amherst Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $269,721, approximately $236 per square foot. 1808 Amherst Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Phoebus High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
Sold by
White Bobby Ray and White Elsie M
Bought by
Sears Clarence and Sears Rubbie Smith
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Outstanding Balance
$144,147
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$125,574
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sears Clarence | $165,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sears Clarence | $162,011 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,877 | $238,900 | $55,000 | $183,900 |
| 2024 | $2,567 | $223,200 | $55,000 | $168,200 |
| 2023 | $2,850 | $245,700 | $55,000 | $190,700 |
| 2022 | $2,515 | $213,100 | $50,000 | $163,100 |
| 2021 | $2,481 | $189,600 | $38,300 | $151,300 |
| 2020 | $1,996 | $161,000 | $38,300 | $122,700 |
| 2019 | $1,668 | $134,500 | $38,300 | $96,200 |
| 2018 | $1,725 | $131,500 | $38,300 | $93,200 |
| 2017 | $1,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,725 | $131,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,795 | $135,200 | $38,300 | $96,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map