NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1898 Thompson Rd Needmore, PA 17238

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $169,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.55 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2026

Last sale price $164,900 $0 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,027 / mo

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Just waiting for your personal touch to make this your new home!!! This property has wonderful opportunities for the DIY Generation! Large Kitchen with newer flooring, plenty of cabinets & counter workspace, breakfast bar and large table area - the place for families to gather!! Large living room features brick woodburning fireplace complete with mantle and screen, corner room could be opened up for additional liv rm space or perfect as home office (currently tanning rm), Hall bath with updated vanity, tub/shower combo, 2 well sized secondary bedrooms plus #3 generous primary bedroom with hardwood floors (hardwood under carpet throughout!) and dual access to hallway and laundry room. Entrance off side porch into large laundry area with pellet stove for primary or secondary heat source, abundant extra storage space and 2nd Bath with shower stall! HVAC (2015) maintenance check and repairs just completed and ready for winter! Newer Hot water heater (2024). Spacious TWO CAR BASEMENT GARAGE/WORKSHOP with rear entrance. Partial basement/utility area with convenient roomy rear entrance houses hot water heater, HVAC, well & equipment, storage - very easy access for any future repair/replacements needed. 2 additional shed storage areas adjacent to basement entrance -continue around up to side porch/entrance with plywood dog house (seller will have removed if not needed). Fantastic location in southern Fulton County less than 4 min drive through picturesque forest with babbling brook to I-70 for commuters! Less than 10 min to Hancock MD offering Grocery store, Gas Stations, Choose from local hot spot restaurants - Buddy Lou's, Jimmy John's Log Cabin, The Triangle and Potomac River Grill!! The Blue Goose features boutique premier upscale gifts, FRESH BAKED GOODS onsite! Fisher's Carmel Corn, Full line of Maryland favorite McCutcheon's Jams, sauces, salsa's and SO MUCH MORE!! Some TLC and updates needed but the location and yards make the investment worth it!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan McLernon

(301) 745-1500 leads@reimove.com Real Estate Innovations Brokerage Phone: 3017451500 License #528772 Listed on: 10/29/2025

Real Estate Innovations

Last Buyer's Agent

Kylie Golden

(717) 264-7999 kylie.golden@cbrealty.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #RS380003

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,747

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Sloped Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back and Side Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Needmore Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-03-046-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,747

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Entry Slope <1'
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Kitchen stove & refrigerator, washer & dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 10/29/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl, Laminate Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Stove - Pellet, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Mantel(s), Wood, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Laundry, Office, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Garage Access, Outside Entrance, Partial, Rear Entrance, Unfinished, Walkout Level, Workshop
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Garage(s)
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage, Garage - Rear Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 7
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Rear Yard, Road Frontage, Rural, Sideyard(s), Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 23958.00
  • Zoning: R

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1214.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1747.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 09-03-046-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SOUTHERN FULTON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2025
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
List Price
$176,000
Sold Price
$164,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,100
-6.31%
Views
249
Current Estimated Value
$164,398

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$502
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.08%
Original Mortgage
$131,920
Outstanding Balance
$131,666
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,732

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Mcfadden Benjamin L and Mcfadden Rebecca S
Bought by
Mcfadden Benjamin L and Mcfadden Rebecca S

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Britt Noah $164,900 Guaranteed Rate Affinity
Mcfadden Benjamin L $79,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Britt Noah $131,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Sold $164,900 -5.7% --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Price Changed $174,901 0.0% --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $174,900 -0.6% --
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Price Changed $176,001 0.0% --
10/29/2025 10/29/25 For Sale $176,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,786 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2024 $1,786 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2023 $1,747 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2022 $1,707 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2021 $1,595 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2020 $1,664 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2019 $1,639 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2018 $1,613 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2017 $1,595 $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2016 -- $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2015 -- $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
2014 -- $42,040 $3,590 $38,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAFU2001776

Bright MLS

APN: 09-03-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.