1917 Celeste Dr Modesto, CA 95355
Northeast Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,000 - $440,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,423
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1917 Celeste Dr, Modesto, CA 95355 and is currently estimated at $423,153, approximately $297 per square foot. 1917 Celeste Dr is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Coleman F. Brown Elementary School, Daniel J. Savage Middle School, and Fred C. Beyer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2009
Sold by
Vantran Trung and Nguyen Tuan
Bought by
Chau Steven
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Outstanding Balance
$64,385
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$358,768
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2001
Sold by
Vantran Trung Van and Nguyen Tuan
Bought by
Vantran Trung Van and Nguyen Tuan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2000
Sold by
Grigsby Catherine A W and Whitman Frede
Bought by
Vantran Trung and Nguyen Tuan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Interest Rate
8.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chau Steven | $128,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Vantran Trung Van | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Vantran Trung | $128,000 | North American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chau Steven | $102,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Vantran Trung Van | $103,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vantran Trung | $102,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,821 | $164,818 | $45,064 | $119,754 |
| 2024 | $1,788 | $161,587 | $44,181 | $117,406 |
| 2023 | $1,754 | $158,419 | $43,315 | $115,104 |
| 2022 | $1,683 | $155,314 | $42,466 | $112,848 |
| 2021 | $1,654 | $152,270 | $41,634 | $110,636 |
| 2020 | $1,630 | $150,710 | $41,208 | $109,502 |
| 2019 | $1,600 | $147,755 | $40,400 | $107,355 |
| 2018 | $1,569 | $144,858 | $39,608 | $105,250 |
| 2017 | $1,532 | $142,019 | $38,832 | $103,187 |
| 2016 | $1,523 | $139,235 | $38,071 | $101,164 |
| 2015 | $1,500 | $137,145 | $37,500 | $99,645 |
| 2014 | $1,495 | $134,460 | $36,766 | $97,694 |
Source: Public Records
Map