NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $458,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
961 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2014

Last sale price $125,500 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 144% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,117 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • High Speed Internet
  • Boynton Middle School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 4-minute walk to Ithaca Falls Natural Area

About This Home

As of July 2014

Picture windows with views of Cornell & East Hill from this appealing, easy-care 2 bdrm 1 bath home, sited on a deep private lot convenient to Ithaca College, Montessori school & 5 minutes to downtown. Plenty of room to cook & socialize with updated kitchen open to the dining area-- lots of counter top & cabinets & French doors to large deck overlooking yard. Remodeled bath has skylight. 10 x 20 master bdrm was once 2 bdrms-could be restored to a 3 bdrm house. Modern mechanicals include new Bosch on-demand hot water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan L. Lewis

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Email: sllewis607@gmail.com License #30LE0289212 Listed on: 04/23/2014

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Brennan

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc License #30BR0843746

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 0.41

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • 961 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Deck
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x200

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 503089 45.-2-4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 90X200
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Attribution Contact: sllewis607@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 961.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Frame, Steel Siding

• Sewer: Connected, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: South Hill
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 503089 45.-2-4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2019
Sold by
Brady Rebecca J
Bought by
Ida-Wong Sau C and Ho-Wong Socrates S
Current Estimated Value
$305,932

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2014
Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
List Price
$149,500
Sold Price
$125,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-16.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.86%
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2004
Sold by
Woods Anne M
Bought by
Rodriguez Rodrigo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1997
Sold by
Fine Dorian K
Bought by
Woods Anne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1994
Sold by
Herzing Michael A and Herzing Cynthia E
Bought by
Leeds Dorian K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ida-Wong Sau C $189,000 --
Brady Rebecca Jane $125,500 Sulimowicz Sharon
Rodriguez Rodrigo $89,000 Matthew A Peterson
Woods Anne M $54,000 --
Leeds Dorian K $56,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brady Rebecca Jane $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold $125,500 -16.1% $131 / Sq Ft
07/01/2014 07/01/14 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $149,500 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $226,000 $33,200 $192,800
2024 $5,810 $226,000 $33,200 $192,800
2023 $6,351 $226,000 $33,200 $192,800
2022 $6,038 $205,000 $33,200 $171,800
2021 $5,752 $188,000 $33,200 $154,800
2020 $5,464 $188,000 $33,200 $154,800
2019 $2,346 $165,000 $33,200 $131,800
2018 $3,679 $140,000 $33,200 $106,800
2017 $3,949 $140,000 $21,200 $118,800
2016 $3,507 $125,000 $21,200 $103,800
2015 -- $125,000 $21,200 $103,800
2014 -- $105,000 $21,200 $83,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB140741

APN: 503089-045-000-0002-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.