229 Chapel St Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $232,000 - $290,370
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,385
Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Chapel St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $271,343, approximately $113 per square foot. 229 Chapel St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,001 | $249,700 | $26,000 | $223,700 |
| 2024 | $2,818 | $245,000 | $26,000 | $219,000 |
| 2023 | $2,609 | $224,900 | $26,000 | $198,900 |
| 2022 | $2,434 | $206,300 | $23,200 | $183,100 |
| 2021 | $2,052 | $155,000 | $20,000 | $135,000 |
| 2020 | $1,489 | $120,100 | $20,000 | $100,100 |
| 2019 | $1,461 | $117,800 | $20,000 | $97,800 |
| 2018 | $1,546 | $117,100 | $20,000 | $97,100 |
| 2017 | $1,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,546 | $117,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,612 | $123,200 | $20,000 | $103,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map