NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $285,044 - $326,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,424 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2022

Last sale price $245,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,316 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • DeWitt Middle School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2-minute walk to Washington Park

About This Home

As of October 2022

Centrally located home on a quiet street. Walking distance to Farmer's Market, coffee shops, restaurants, and parks. Main level features hardwood floors, a spacious living room, an eat-in kitchen, half bath and main level bedroom or additional living/dining/office space. Upstairs are 3 generous bedrooms and a full bath with radiant floor heat. A charming, partially fenced back yard, deck and storage shed complete the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Eldredge

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Email: keldredge2@yahoo.com License #10491206761 Listed on: 08/08/2022

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Samuel Hale

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #10401317552

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 35x66

Interior Spaces

  • 1,424 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500700 51.-5-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 35X66
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: keldredge2@yahoo.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Other, See Remarks, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1424.0
  • Dining Room Type: Office
  • Stories: 2

• Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beverly J Martin Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dewitt Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 500700 51.-5-2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Oct 6, 2022
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$299,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,730
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$161,781

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2014
Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
Sold by
Hoffberg Matthew
Bought by
Gochicoa Corie L
Seller's Agent
Hilda Moleski
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown)
Buyer's Agent
Karen Eldredge
Howard Hanna S Tier Inc
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
11.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.84%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2008
Sold by
Gomez-Ibanez Sara
Bought by
Hoffberg Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,625
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Estrada Yuka
Bought by
Gomez-Ibanez Sara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2000
Sold by
Hodgson Anne M
Bought by
Otsuki Yuka

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Hodgson Kevin C and Hodgson Anne
Bought by
Hodgson Anne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1994
Sold by
Salino Scott A and Salino Kimberl
Bought by
Hodgson Kevin C and Hodgson Anne

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dolker Dickyi $245,000 None Available
Gochicoa Corie L $211,000 Sulimowicz Sharon
Hoffberg Matthew $172,500 Don Crittenden
Gomez-Ibanez Sara $124,150 Jon Albanese
Otsuki Yuka $78,000 Marcus Randall
Otsuki Yuka $78,000 Marcus Randall
Hodgson Anne M -- --
Hodgson Kevin C $71,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dolker Dickyi $145,000
Previous Owner Gochicoa Corie L $124,000
Previous Owner Hoffberg Matthew $146,625
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/06/2022 10/06/22 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $172 / Sq Ft
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $249,900 +18.4% $175 / Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Sold $211,000 +11.6% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/29/2014 06/29/14 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2014 05/13/14 For Sale $189,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,609 $265,000 $29,800 $235,200
2024 $5,274 $265,000 $29,800 $235,200
2023 $5,357 $245,000 $29,800 $215,200
2022 $8,506 $275,000 $29,800 $245,200
2021 $7,833 $235,000 $29,800 $205,200
2020 $4,882 $235,000 $29,800 $205,200
2019 $6,073 $225,000 $29,800 $195,200
2018 $4,809 $225,000 $29,800 $195,200
2017 $4,583 $210,000 $17,100 $192,900
2016 $4,628 $210,000 $17,100 $192,900
2015 -- $210,000 $17,100 $192,900
2014 -- $150,000 $17,100 $132,900

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB407239

APN: 500700-051-000-0005-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.