NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,295,000 - $1,720,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,935 Sq Ft
$761/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2013

Last sale price $625,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,740 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

Wonderful character Spanish that combines the romanticism of yesteryear (formal rooms, arches, and coved ceilings) to the conveniences of today's lifestyle (great room - added with permit). The original home has hardwood flooring plus arched walls and windows. There is a fireplace in the living room, and the dining room has French doors opening to a side patio. The master bedroom is spacious and has arched windows. The home was extensively remodeled in 2006, and an additional 466 sq ft were added. Included were a re-designed kitchen with new cabinets, 36'' Wolff range and an island - with granite, a new family room and bath, new garage wiring and dry walling, new Spanish-tiled front porch roof, copper plumbing & electrical panel, and paint in and out. In 2013, a new Bosch tankless water heater was installed. From the moment one sees the bougainvillea-covered front porch until the last viewing of the large rear yard, this home is a treat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jo von Tiehl

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01305045 Listed on: 10/21/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Giusy Mele-Brown

COMPASS License #01252230

COMPASS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 8,305 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned PSR6

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,935 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5754009003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

8,305 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Range
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: PSR6
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5754009003
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1935.00
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Family Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 310.08
  • Room Type: Converted Bedroom, Great Room, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Combination, Raised
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Spanish Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8305.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1907

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8305.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 4, 2013
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,471,967

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$846,967
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%
Original Mortgage
$562,500
Outstanding Balance
$417,594
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,054,373

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2004
Sold by
Romero Karla
Bought by
Romero Mark and Romero Karla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2001
Sold by
Layda Ivan
Bought by
Hilda Layda Realty Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,200
Interest Rate
6.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 1998
Sold by
Layda Ivan
Bought by
Hilda Layda Realty Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Brandon $625,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Romero Mark -- Southland Title Corporation
Hilda Layda Realty Inc -- --
Castro Karla $279,000 --
Hilda Layda Realty Inc -- --
Layda Ivan -- Chicago Title
Hilda Laya Realty Incorporated $159,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Brandon $562,500
Previous Owner Romero Mark $264,000
Previous Owner Castro Karla $223,200
Previous Owner Layda Ivan $105,000
Closed Castro Karla $41,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Sold $625,000 0.0% $323 / Sq Ft
12/01/2013 12/01/13 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2013 10/21/13 For Sale $625,000 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,287 $766,155 $612,928 $153,227
2024 $8,803 $751,133 $600,910 $150,223
2023 $8,729 $736,406 $589,128 $147,278
2022 $8,430 $721,968 $577,577 $144,391
2021 $8,087 $707,812 $566,252 $141,560
2019 $7,788 $686,819 $549,457 $137,362
2018 $7,867 $673,353 $538,684 $134,669
2016 $7,610 $647,208 $517,767 $129,441
2015 $7,527 $637,487 $509,990 $127,497
2014 $7,372 $625,000 $500,000 $125,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P0-213000310

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5754-009-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.