50 E Short St Oak View, CA 93022
Estimated Value: $714,000 - $780,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,088
Sq Ft
$683/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 E Short St, Oak View, CA 93022 and is currently estimated at $742,867, approximately $682 per square foot. 50 E Short St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Sunset Elementary School, De Anza Academy Of Technology And The Arts, and Ventura High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2017
Sold by
Aguirre Wayne
Bought by
Marshall Bailey P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,467
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$483,400
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2010
Sold by
Anacapa Bjb Llc
Bought by
Aguirre Wayne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$305,880
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2010
Sold by
Gill Robert M
Bought by
Bjb Anacapa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$305,880
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Flores Yvette
Bought by
Gill Robert M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Flores Salvador
Bought by
Flores Yvette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Flores Yvette
Bought by
Flores Salvador
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2004
Sold by
Marvin Leslie K
Bought by
Flores Salvador
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Chapman Nancy J
Bought by
Marvin Leslie K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2001
Sold by
Chapman Francis
Bought by
Chapman Nancy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Craig Baker R
Bought by
Chapman Nancy J and Chapman Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Bailey P | $390,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Aguirre Wayne | $310,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance Co | |
| Bjb Anacapa | -- | None Available | |
| Gill Robert M | $215,000 | None Available | |
| Flores Yvette | -- | None Available | |
| Flores Salvador | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Flores Salvador | $445,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Marvin Leslie K | $219,000 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Chapman Nancy J | -- | -- | |
| Chapman Nancy J | $56,500 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marshall Bailey P | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aguirre Wayne | $305,880 | |
| Previous Owner | Flores Salvador | $356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marvin Leslie K | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marvin Leslie K | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chapman Nancy J | $113,000 | |
| Closed | Flores Salvador | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,663 | $452,622 | $294,205 | $158,417 |
| 2024 | $5,663 | $443,748 | $288,437 | $155,311 |
| 2023 | $5,571 | $435,048 | $282,782 | $152,266 |
| 2022 | $5,254 | $426,518 | $277,237 | $149,281 |
| 2021 | $5,232 | $418,155 | $271,801 | $146,354 |
| 2020 | $5,173 | $413,869 | $269,015 | $144,854 |
| 2019 | $5,075 | $405,755 | $263,741 | $142,014 |
| 2018 | $4,986 | $397,800 | $258,570 | $139,230 |
| 2017 | $4,324 | $342,204 | $220,777 | $121,427 |
| 2016 | $4,254 | $335,496 | $216,449 | $119,047 |
| 2015 | $4,202 | $330,458 | $213,199 | $117,259 |
| 2014 | $4,131 | $323,987 | $209,024 | $114,963 |
Source: Public Records
Map