NOT LISTED FOR SALE

617 E Desert Park Ln Phoenix, AZ 85020

Alhambra Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,338,000 - $1,594,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,776 Sq Ft
$509/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2013

Last sale price $625,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,305 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2013

Remodeled and move-in ready, this beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom Calvis-Wyant home is located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. This large single level residence has a luxury back yard with heated diving pool, separate spa, and a large covered patio. Features include stone flooring with custom area rugs, built-in sound system, gas fireplace and plantation shutters. Entertain guests in the upgraded kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. And don't miss the his and hers private closets in the beautifully refreshed master suite.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Mahan

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA542151000 Listed on: 07/24/2013

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

David Simkins

Fathom Realty Elite License #SA111384000

Fathom Realty Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,354

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 12,158 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Madison Richard Simis Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160-45-127

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,354

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street and Northern
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2011
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: Prado Verde
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 225.14
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Spa Features: Heated
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Lever Handles, Hard/Low Nap Floors
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2776.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Misting System, Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Richard Simis School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12158.0
  • Parcel #: 160-45-127

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Calvis-Wyant

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5354.0
  • Tax Book Number: 160.00
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Map Number: 45.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2013
Closed on
Aug 26, 2013
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.7%
Current Estimated Value
$1,413,875

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$788,875
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$310,686
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,103,189

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2008
Sold by
Vargas Jason and Gomez Maria
Bought by
Vargas Jason D and Gomez Maria A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Lindberg Donald R and Lindberg Linda F
Bought by
Vargas Jason and Gomez Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$558,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2002
Sold by
Jackson Ray C and Jackson Barbara L
Bought by
Lindberg Donald R and Lindberg Linda F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$344,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gautam Gregory R $625,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Vargas Jason D -- None Available
Vargas Jason $558,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Lindberg Donald R $430,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gautam Gregory R $417,000
Previous Owner Vargas Jason $558,000
Previous Owner Lindberg Donald R $344,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2013 09/11/13 Sold $625,000 -3.7% $225 / Sq Ft
07/24/2013 07/24/13 For Sale $649,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,175 $75,033 -- --
2024 $8,470 $71,460 -- --
2023 $8,470 $100,750 $20,150 $80,600
2022 $8,199 $73,860 $14,770 $59,090
2021 $8,275 $69,200 $13,840 $55,360
2020 $8,137 $68,610 $13,720 $54,890
2019 $7,945 $63,070 $12,610 $50,460
2018 $7,735 $60,850 $12,170 $48,680
2017 $7,343 $58,450 $11,690 $46,760
2016 $7,069 $56,400 $11,280 $45,120
2015 $6,522 $52,600 $10,520 $42,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4972709

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 160-45-127

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.