Seller's Agent in 2025
Toni Guy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
(805) 570-0265
4 in this area
107 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $916,686 - $979,000
From the moment you walk in, 686 Sapphire Avenue envelops you in warmth and elegance. This updated home has been so well cared for, you can feel it. A designer once lived here, and it shows with tasteful updates and smart touches throughout. The desirable 1627sf floor plan flows beautifully, with three bedrooms and two baths, all on one level. The living room welcomes you with vaulted ceilings, rich wood-style floors, and a striking stone fireplace with a custom mantel. From there, you move into the open kitchen with granite countertops, which connects seamlessly to the family room — perfect for gathering and entertaining. Sliding doors lead out to a private patio, offering an easy extension of your living space. The spacious primary suite is tucked away at the back of the home, featuring vaulted ceilings, generous closet space, and direct access to the backyard. The primary bath has been updated with an over-sized glass-enclosed walk-in shower, and a large skylight overhead fills the room with incredible natural light. Every room in the home offers a connection to the outdoors whether it's a garden patio off the guest bedrooms, the sunny courtyard off the living spaces, or the private backyard with no neighbor behind you, providing rare privacy and peace. An attached two car garage is light and bright for the hobbyist. Thoughtful upgrades like a newer roof, central air conditioning, and a beautiful move-in ready interior add even more value to this exceptional property. Located adjacent to Ventura Community Park and the Ventura Aquatic Center, 686 Sapphire Avenue offers unbeatable access to outdoor recreation. A scenic bike and walking path runs nearby, running from the east side of Ventura past Victoria Avenue. Beyond the neighborhood, Ventura's numerous hiking trails, parks, charming downtown and beautiful beaches invite you to enjoy the very best of California's coastal lifestyle.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01491191 Listed on: 05/01/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Allison Easley
Re/Max Gold Coast Realtors License #02056213
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| George And Sarah Douglas Family Trust | $966,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Diamond Donald A | -- | None Available | |
| Diamond Donald Allan | $572,000 | First Southwestern Title Com | |
| Austin Robert D | $215,000 | Chicago Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | George And Sarah Douglas Family Trust | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Diamond Donald Allan | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Austin Robert D | $108,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/27/2025 05/27/25 | Sold | $966,500 | +0.2% | $594 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2025 05/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/01/2025 05/01/25 | For Sale | $965,000 | -- | $593 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,046 | $283,745 | $113,494 | $170,251 |
| 2024 | $3,046 | $278,182 | $111,269 | $166,913 |
| 2023 | $3,011 | $272,728 | $109,087 | $163,641 |
| 2022 | $2,801 | $267,381 | $106,948 | $160,433 |
| 2021 | $2,753 | $262,139 | $104,851 | $157,288 |
| 2020 | $2,727 | $259,453 | $103,777 | $155,676 |
| 2019 | $2,677 | $254,367 | $101,743 | $152,624 |
| 2018 | $2,632 | $249,381 | $99,749 | $149,632 |
| 2017 | $2,584 | $244,493 | $97,794 | $146,699 |
| 2016 | $2,538 | $239,700 | $95,877 | $143,823 |
| 2015 | $2,497 | $236,101 | $94,438 | $141,663 |
| 2014 | $2,461 | $231,478 | $92,589 | $138,889 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Toni Guy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
(805) 570-0265
4 in this area
107 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Allison Easley
RE/MAX
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 25-1711
APN: 087-0-182-095
Ask me questions while you tour the home.