NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $844,000 - $1,154,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,738 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2023

Last sale price $800,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,735 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 5-minute walk to Amherst Street
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2023

A stately Central Park home that's been updated for today's lifestyle while maintaining many of its original architectural features. Offering over 3,700 sqft of living space, this grand shingle-and-stone Victorian features gorgeous hardwood floors, stunning natural woodwork, multiple large pocket doors, 2 beautiful fireplaces, renovated kitchen with granite countertops, 3.5 updated baths, spacious primary suite, 1st floor library/den, large 3rd floor media room, many replacement windows, high-efficiency hot water tank, new tear-off roof (2020), in-ground Gunite heated pool w/spa, & a fully fenced backyard with 2 car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Meredith

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne Brokerage Phone: 716-603-0200 License #10311200417 Listed on: 03/03/2023

Co-Listed By

Jeff Moyer

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne Brokerage Phone: 716-603-0200 License #10401225154

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Lenahan

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #30LE1129135

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 10,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x175
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,738 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-089-280-0006-003-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,093

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

10,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 716-603-0200
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GURN01
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-849-1234
  • Directions: Amherst to Voorhees to Beard
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.241
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding, Stone, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-089-280-0006-003-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X175
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10500.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10093.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2023
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$829,900
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-3.6%
Views
433
Current Estimated Value
$1,020,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$220,793
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2019
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
Sold by
Quartarone Michael J and Quartarone Esther Q
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-3.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2015
Sold by
Ford James M
Bought by
Quartarone Michael J and Quartarone Esther R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Bothwell David and Bothwell Denise
Bought by
Ford James M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
4.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
M & T Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Bothwell David and Bothwell Denise

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wolf David $800,000 None Available
Johri Aditya $620,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Quartarone Michael J $590,000 None Available
Ford James M $340,000 None Available
Bothwell David $260,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wolf David $720,000
Previous Owner Johri Aditya $300,000
Previous Owner Quartarone Michael J $417,000
Previous Owner Ford James M $272,000
Previous Owner Bothwell David $26,000
Previous Owner Bothwell David $208,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Sold $800,000 -3.6% $214 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 For Sale $829,900 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2023 03/29/23 For Sale $829,900 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2023 03/19/23 Price Changed $829,900 -4.5% $222 / Sq Ft
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $869,000 +40.2% $232 / Sq Ft
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Sold $620,000 -3.1% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2019 06/15/19 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2019 05/14/19 For Sale $639,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
12/15/2015 12/15/15 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
12/10/2015 12/10/15 Under Contract -- -- --
10/28/2015 10/28/15 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
12/15/2013 12/15/13 Under Contract -- -- --
11/01/2013 11/01/13 For Rent $1,300 -- --
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,492 $830,000 $154,000 $676,000
2024 $3,492 $623,000 $111,000 $512,000
2023 $3,156 $623,000 $111,000 $512,000
2022 $3,133 $623,000 $111,000 $512,000
2021 $9,328 $623,000 $111,000 $512,000
2020 $2,617 $623,000 $111,000 $512,000
2019 $9,328 $340,000 $39,700 $300,300
2018 $8,778 $340,000 $39,700 $300,300
2017 $2,023 $340,000 $39,700 $300,300
2016 $8,276 $340,000 $39,700 $300,300
2015 -- $340,000 $39,700 $300,300
2014 -- $340,000 $39,700 $300,300

MLS Number: B1457752

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-089-280-0006-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.