$910,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,595 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$351 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

6 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 892 Onstott Road, nestled in the highly desirable Mesa Oaks community of Lompoc. This beautifully maintained, nearly 2,600 sq. ft. residence offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and sits on over a quarter-acre lot--providing exceptional space, comfort, and versatility. The home features a 50-year composition roof installed in 2004, fully paid solar for energy efficiency and long-term savings, plus air conditioning. Both heating units were replaced in 2012 and offer separate upstairs and downstairs service for optimal climate control. Additional enhancements include a Hague whole-house water filtration system, water softener, and a reverse osmosis system in the kitchen.
The kitchen is appointed with granite countertops and a charming eat-in dining area complete with built-in bench seating and cleverly designed storage. It flows seamlessly into the inviting family room, highlighted by a cozy fireplace--creating the perfect gathering space for everyday living. Upstairs, the private main ensuite retreat occupies the entire upper level, offering a peaceful escape. The spa-inspired bathroom includes a dual-sink vanity, freestanding soaking tub, and walk-in shower. Three guest bedrooms are conveniently located on the lower level, along with a full bath and an additional half bath. Designed with both everyday living and entertaining in mind, the home also features a formal living room with a double-sided gas fireplace shared with the family room, a separate dining room, and vaulted ceilings throughout much of the home to enhance the bright, open feel.
Additional highlights include a spacious 3-car garage and generous driveway parking. The front yard was thoughtfully landscaped with gopher screening and landscape cloth for easy long-term maintenance. The backyard offers a large, newly landscaped entertaining area along with planting beds ready for your favorite vegetables or garden creations.
This Mesa Oaks gem combines comfort, efficiency, and thoughtful design--all in a prime Lompoc location.
***Seller has assumable 1st at a rate of 3.375%.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sylvia Zarate-Sheppard

BHGRE Haven Properties License #01168869 Listed on: 02/27/2026

BHGRE Haven Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

JOSE D. MUNOZ

LPT REALTY, INC License #01930381

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1984

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • Property has a Home Owners Association

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,595 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

1984

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2646
  • Inclusions: Oven Double, Dishwasher, Garbage Disp, Elec Cooktop
  • Subdivision Name: Purisima Hills
  • Directions: Highway 1 to Harris Grade Road to Onstott Rd.
  • Efficiency: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1984

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Wet Bar
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab, None
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 184.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12197.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2022
Closed on
Feb 11, 2022
Sylvia Zarate-Sheppard
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Haven Properties
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.94%
Original Mortgage
$711,550
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2002
Sold by
Shiers Richard L and Shiers Janet E
Bought by
Wolf Randy J and Wolf Beverly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$337,600
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $760,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $422,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $711,550 VA
Previous Owner $337,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $910,000 +1.2% $351 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $899,000 +18.3% $346 / Sq Ft
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Sold $760,000 +1.3% $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2022 02/09/22 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2022 01/31/22 For Sale $750,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,700 $806,517 $244,077 $562,440
2023 $8,700 $760,000 $230,000 $530,000
2022 $6,484 $575,925 $204,710 $371,215
2021 $6,561 $564,634 $200,697 $363,937
2020 $5,552 $478,000 $151,000 $327,000
2019 $5,467 $469,000 $148,000 $321,000
2018 $5,386 $460,000 $145,000 $315,000
2017 $5,137 $438,000 $138,000 $300,000
2016 $4,676 $398,000 $125,000 $273,000
2014 $4,300 $361,000 $113,000 $248,000

Map

Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

MLS Number: 26000362

North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

APN: 097-840-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.