NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $534,000 - $569,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,573 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2018

Last sale price $343,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,263 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Bright, clean, spacious, tranquil paradise! Located in highly desirable Ahwatukee, Foothills! Soaring ceilings and natural light invite you in. The open floor plan features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a resort-like backyard and a full kitchen & master bathroom remodel with over 46k in upgrades! The kitchen features custom QUARTZ counters, 42'' full overlay cabinets, soft close, dove tail, built in high-end appliances, under-mount sink (too many upgrades to list) The kitchen opens up perfectly to the great room which features a custom wet bar with wine fridge! The split Master bedroom has direct access to the backyard and features vaulted ceilings and a custom barn door to the master bathroom. The completely remodeled spa-like master bathroom features a tiled walk-in shower, oversized master closet, & custom cabinetry. Outside, a Resort-like backyard with a sparkling pool and water feature, built-in BBQ, firepit, covered patio, MOUNTAIN VIEWS! Watch the sunset in your backyard! Other features include: NEW ROOF 2013, NEW AC UNIT 2013, FULL KITCHEN REMODEL 2017, MASTER BATHROOM REMODEL 2017, New Water Heater 2017, Perfect Ahwatukee location in the Kyrene & Tempe Union school district near Golf, Hiking trail heads, parks, food, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirk Erickson

Schreiner Realty License #SA641578000 Listed on: 04/05/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Drummey

Infinity & Associates Real Estate License #SA532731000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,262

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 7,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,573 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Kyrene De Los Cerritos Elementary School

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Foothills Comm Assoc Association, Phone Number (480) 704-2900
  • Built by Ryland
  • Foothills Parcel 10B Lot 1 60 Tr A G Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300-36-940

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,262

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

7,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Desert Foothills Parkway and Chandler Blvd.
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 34.17
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2017
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: FOOTHILLS PARCEL 10B LOT 1-60 TR A-G
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 218.05
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 205.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Drink Wtr Filter Sys, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Pantry, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1573.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • Fireplace:Firepit: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Misting System, Patio, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat, Refrigeration
  • Heating: Electric
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 205.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Foothills Comm Assoc
  • Phone: 480-704-2900
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Foothills Comm Assoc
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de los Cerritos School
  • High School: Desert Vista High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Altadena Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7148.0
  • Parcel #: 300-36-940
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Ryland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2261.84
  • Tax Book Number: 300.00
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Tax Map Number: 36.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2018
Closed on
May 10, 2018
Sold by
Adamson Anthony J and Adamson Anthony Joseph
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$343,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
2.39%
Current Estimated Value
$554,289

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$211,289
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$211,147
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$343,142

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Meeden Alfred R and Meeden Stacie D
Bought by
Adamson Anthony Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,800
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 1997
Sold by
Meeden Alfred R
Bought by
Meeden Alfred R and Meeden Stacie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,400
Interest Rate
7.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1996
Sold by
Meeden Stacie Dee
Bought by
Meeden Alfred R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1996
Sold by
Greer Donald R and Hill Diane M
Bought by
Meeden Alfred R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,400
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oliva Ronald $343,000 Title Alliance Infinity Agen
Adamson Anthony Joseph $206,000 Century Title Agency Inc
Meeden Alfred R -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Meeden Alfred R -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Meeden Alfred R $149,900 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oliva Ronald $245,000
Previous Owner Adamson Anthony Joseph $164,800
Previous Owner Meeden Alfred R $140,400
Previous Owner Meeden Alfred R $142,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2018 05/15/18 Sold $343,000 +2.4% $218 / Sq Ft
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2018 04/05/18 For Sale $335,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,749 $30,666 -- --
2024 $2,616 $29,206 -- --
2023 $2,616 $39,350 $7,870 $31,480
2022 $2,492 $30,280 $6,050 $24,230
2021 $2,599 $27,260 $5,450 $21,810
2020 $2,534 $26,370 $5,270 $21,100
2019 $2,454 $24,210 $4,840 $19,370
2018 $2,370 $22,930 $4,580 $18,350
2017 $2,262 $24,070 $4,810 $19,260
2016 $2,292 $22,780 $4,550 $18,230
2015 $2,052 $22,020 $4,400 $17,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5747357

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 300-36-940

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.