1244 Carlotta Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,621,000 - $1,858,943
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$1,288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1244 Carlotta Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,761,486, approximately $1,287 per square foot. 1244 Carlotta Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2024
Sold by
Zabin Carol
Bought by
Carol Zabin Trust and Zabin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2016
Sold by
Chisaki Marc H and The Shunichi Chisaki Survivors
Bought by
Zabin Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1996
Sold by
Chisaki Shunichi and Chisaki Satoc
Bought by
Chisaki Shunichi and Chisaki Satoe
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Zabin Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Zabin Carol | $1,200,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Chisaki Shunichi | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zabin Carol | $625,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,828 | $1,397,049 | $417,801 | $986,248 |
| 2024 | $20,828 | $1,369,526 | $409,611 | $966,915 |
| 2023 | $20,349 | $1,349,536 | $401,580 | $947,956 |
| 2022 | $19,951 | $1,316,077 | $393,706 | $929,371 |
| 2021 | $20,017 | $1,290,139 | $385,988 | $911,151 |
| 2020 | $19,039 | $1,283,844 | $382,032 | $901,812 |
| 2019 | $18,389 | $1,258,680 | $374,544 | $884,136 |
| 2018 | $18,086 | $1,234,000 | $367,200 | $866,800 |
| 2017 | $17,365 | $1,200,000 | $360,000 | $840,000 |
| 2016 | $3,386 | $69,383 | $44,322 | $25,061 |
| 2015 | $3,308 | $68,341 | $43,657 | $24,684 |
| 2014 | $3,168 | $67,002 | $42,801 | $24,201 |
Source: Public Records
Map