NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $800,248 - $905,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,308 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2025

Last sale price $843,750 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,726 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

165 Summit is a stately colonial, located on the Darwin Martin House block in Parkside, that beautifully blends classic features with thoughtful updates. The house boasts elegant spaces perfect for entertaining, including a large living room with a new gas fireplace, built-in bookcases, and French doors that open to a covered porch. Dining room also features French doors leading to a spacious family room with a vaulted ceiling and built-in cabinets with leaded glass doors. The family room seamlessly connects to the back deck and a convenient mudroom with storage and heated floors. The heart of the home is the completely renovated eat-in kitchen (2014), featuring granite counters, double ovens, two sinks, and cozy banquette. 1st floor office has custom desk, shelving, & heated floors. Half bath with new heated tile floor. The 2nd floor offers four well-sized bedrooms, including an en-suite primary bathroom and an additional hall bath. Semi-finished 3rd floor provides opportunities for customization. Beautiful backyard with a large deck, stone walls, hot tub and outdoor fireplace. Basement: 250 btl wine cellar, workshop, and laundry room. New driveway(2024), HVAC/heat pump (2025).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Hoyt Stevens

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne Brokerage Phone: 716-310-4233 License #10401345944 Listed on: 09/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Bo Gurney

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #10401243887

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,273

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x170
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,308 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-089-350-0005-043-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,273

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 716-310-4233
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Jewett Parkway to Summit.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Hot Tub/Spa, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Hot Tub/Spa, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Radiant Floor
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-089-350-0005-043-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X170
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7273.0
  • Tax Lot: 43

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2025
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$843,750
Premium/Discount to List
$148,750
21.4%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$851,062

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,312
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2000
Sold by
Mitchell Martha
Bought by
Mathias Christopher and Mathias Wendy S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schulz David $843,750 None Available
Mathias Christopher $307,500 --
Mathias Christopher $307,500 --
Mathias Christopher $307,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Sold $843,750 +21.4% $255 / Sq Ft
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 For Sale $695,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,247 $628,000 $110,000 $518,000
2024 $2,247 $401,000 $73,000 $328,000
2023 $2,032 $401,000 $73,000 $328,000
2022 $2,016 $401,000 $73,000 $328,000
2021 $2,016 $401,000 $73,000 $328,000
2020 $1,732 $401,000 $73,000 $328,000
2019 $6,173 $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
2018 $5,809 $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
2017 $1,338 $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
2016 $5,477 $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
2015 -- $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
2014 -- $225,000 $21,200 $203,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1636215

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-089-350-0005-043-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.