17416 Hamlin St van Nuys, CA 91406
Estimated Value: $864,000 - $1,002,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,576
Sq Ft
$602/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17416 Hamlin St, van Nuys, CA 91406 and is currently estimated at $948,380, approximately $601 per square foot. 17416 Hamlin St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lemay Street Elementary, William Mulholland Middle, and Hesby Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2023
Sold by
Almora Daniel N and Almora Zachary A
Bought by
Almora Jose and Almora Soraya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$231,586
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$716,794
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2021
Sold by
Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero
Bought by
Almora Daniel N and Almora Zachary A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2016
Sold by
Gutierrez Marla Y Rosaro
Bought by
Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$735,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2009
Sold by
Pollock David R and Marguerite J Carper Family Tru
Bought by
Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2009
Sold by
Pollock David Ross and Graf Susan Ann
Bought by
Pollock David R and Marguerite J Carper Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Sold by
Carper Marguerite J and Pollock Marguerite J
Bought by
The Marguerite J Carper Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almora Jose | -- | Wfg Lender Services | |
| Almora Daniel N | $400,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero | $308,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Pollock David R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| The Marguerite J Carper Family Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Almora Jose | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Almora Daniel N | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero | $735,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Maria Y Rosero | $246,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,349 | $841,240 | $591,702 | $249,538 |
| 2024 | $10,241 | $824,746 | $580,100 | $244,646 |
| 2023 | $9,278 | $744,600 | $510,000 | $234,600 |
| 2022 | $6,301 | $511,366 | $296,557 | $214,809 |
| 2021 | $6,221 | $501,341 | $290,743 | $210,598 |
| 2019 | $6,029 | $440,472 | $282,120 | $158,352 |
| 2018 | $5,386 | $431,837 | $276,589 | $155,248 |
| 2016 | $4,177 | $335,045 | $234,641 | $100,404 |
| 2015 | $4,118 | $330,013 | $231,117 | $98,896 |
| 2014 | $4,138 | $323,549 | $226,590 | $96,959 |
Source: Public Records
Map