NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,092,000 - $1,215,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,100 Sq Ft
$1,029/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2025

Last sale price $1,160,000 $1,055 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,209 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Quartz Countertops
  • William McKinley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Lawn

About This Home

As of June 2025

Have you been dreaming of life on a charming tree-lined street with that small-town feel---right in the heart of the city. . . . . . . . Then Welcome Home!! This meticulously cared-for 2 bedroom, 1 bath home is a rare find. Set beneath a canopy of Sycamore trees, you’re minutes from major studios, scenic riding trails, beautiful parks, top-rated schools, and vibrant shopping and dining spots.

Original character blends seamlessly with thoughtful up-grades including a newer HVAC system, and a water heater, fresh attic insulation and complete roofing installed in 2024. In addition, the entire structure has been bolted to the raised foundation.
This home’s warmth and light are reflected in fresh oak floors that echo the charm of the original hardwood. A fireplace, with classic mantel adds timeless appeal.

A large bathroom with dual sink vanity, accompanied by a luxurious, enclosed cast iron soaking tub anchors the bedroom wing. Each bright, inviting bedroom features ample closet storage. The kitchen is both stylish and functional with generous quartz countertops, matching backsplash, a farm-style sink and a full wall of pantry cabinets. All cabinets are equipped with pull-out shelves. Serve meals in the adjoining dining area or unwind in the step-down den. Exit the dual pane sliding French Door onto a covered patio that overlooks a lush garden framed by a fragrant Jasmine hedge. A graceful arch leads to a drought-tolerant yard anchored by a mature Ficus tree and a Lemon tree laden with fruit. The generous garden is ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Come, experience the best of California living in this unique and welcoming, character rich community!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Benoit

Keller Williams Realty World Media Center Brokerage Phone: 818-533-8211 License #01929882 Listed on: 04/29/2025

Keller Williams Realty World Media Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Sam Buchanan

B & B Properties License #00885794

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,642 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Stucco Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned BUR1YY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Tax Tract Number 9557
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2445010015
  • $186 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,642 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: BUR1YY
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2445010015
  • Year Built: 1940
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1100.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Copper Plumbing Full, Crown Molding, Quartz Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1054.55
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Attic, Den, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Low Flow Shower, Low Flow Toilet(s), Double Sinks In Bath(s), Exhaust Fan(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Raised
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link, Stucco Wall
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Plaster, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Asphalt, Paved, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Storm Drains

Schools

  • Elementary School: McKinley
  • High School: John Burroughs
  • Elementary School #2: MCKINL
  • High School2: JOHBUR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers Timer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6642.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1525

Green Features

  • Certified 433a: Yes

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6642.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 3117.00
  • Tax Lot: 26
  • Tax Tract Number: 9557
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 186.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2025
Closed on
May 15, 2025
Sold by
Sobie Living Trust and Sobie Laurel M
Bought by
Siepler Barbara Ellen
Seller's Agent
Timothy Benoit
Keller Williams Realty World Media Center
Buyer's Agent
Sam Buchanan
B & B Properties
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$1,160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
10.48%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$1,131,776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$28,224
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Siepler Barbara Ellen $1,160,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Sobie Roger E -- None Available
Sobie Roger E -- Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Sold $1,160,000 +10.5% $1,055 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $955 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,010 $71,519 $47,039 $24,480
2024 $956 $70,117 $46,117 $24,000
2023 $948 $68,743 $45,213 $23,530
2022 $907 $67,396 $44,327 $23,069
2021 $898 $66,075 $43,458 $22,617
2019 $866 $64,118 $42,170 $21,948
2018 $810 $62,862 $41,344 $21,518
2016 $759 $60,424 $39,740 $20,684
2015 $745 $59,518 $39,144 $20,374
2014 $754 $58,353 $38,378 $19,975
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: BB25093599

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2445-010-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.