NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $262,000 - $330,901

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2023

Last sale price $280,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,683 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Sliding Doors

About This Home

As of March 2023

Welcome to 272 Eden! This is the house you have been looking for! Both cosmetically and mechanically updated, there is nothing to do but move in. An open living/dining room with beautiful, original hardwood floors welcomes you, while the updated kitchen with all appliances included and hookups for first floor laundry overlooks the spacious backyard. A convenient first floor half bathroom finishes off the first floor. Upstairs there are three spacious bedrooms, and a stylishly updated full bathroom. The roof is approximately 10 years old, the furnace, AC and hot water tank are from 2019. The gutters were cleaned and inspected in 2022 and landscaping was completed that year as well. Delayed showings until 1/27 at 12:30pm, open houses 1/28 and 1/29 11-1. The Ring doorbell is excluded. OFFERS WILL BE REVIEWED MONDAY 1/30 at 6pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Esmonde

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY Brokerage Phone: 716-432-2544 License #10401316128 Listed on: 01/25/2023

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Kacala

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10401314234

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,440 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 37x120
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-133-730-0007-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,429

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,440 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 716-432-2544
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Buffalo Crk Reservation
  • Directions: McKinley to Eden
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1019
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-133-730-0007-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 37X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4440.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2429.0
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2023
Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$65,000
30.23%
Views
137
Current Estimated Value
$301,725

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,725
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.40%
Original Mortgage
$259,650
Outstanding Balance
$249,392
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,333

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2018
Closed on
Jul 16, 2018
Sold by
Geary Donald F and Hallian Geary Kristian
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
$17,600
10.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.97%
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2000
Sold by
Prabucki Edward and Prabucki Carol
Bought by
Mckeating Kate

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,800
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gallagher Meghan E $280,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Gallagher Meghan E $280,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Gallagher Meghan E $280,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Gallagher Meghan E $280,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Wierchowski Megan $187,500 None Available
Wierchowski Megan $187,500 None Available
Wierchowski Megan $187,500 None Available
Mckeating Kate $72,000 Sally Hezel
Mckeating Kate $72,000 Sally Hezel
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gallagher Meghan E $259,650
Closed Gallagher Meghan E $259,650
Previous Owner Wierchowski Megan $168,750
Previous Owner Mckeating Kate $69,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Sold $280,000 +30.2% $194 / Sq Ft
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2023 01/25/23 For Sale $215,000 +14.7% $149 / Sq Ft
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Sold $187,500 +10.4% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 For Sale $169,900 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $880 $287,000 $31,000 $256,000
2024 $880 $157,000 $17,000 $140,000
2023 $795 $157,000 $17,000 $140,000
2022 $789 $157,000 $17,000 $140,000
2021 $789 $157,000 $17,000 $140,000
2020 $681 $157,000 $17,000 $140,000
2019 $2,426 $88,420 $6,800 $81,620

MLS Number: B1452257

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-133-730-0007-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.