6637 Whitaker Ave van Nuys, CA 91406
Estimated Value: $911,560 - $972,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,676
Sq Ft
$561/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6637 Whitaker Ave, van Nuys, CA 91406 and is currently estimated at $940,140, approximately $560 per square foot. 6637 Whitaker Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gault Street Elementary School, William Mulholland Middle, and Birmingham Community Charter High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
Pastor Mark D
Bought by
Pastor Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2000
Sold by
Shaw David
Bought by
Pastor Mark D and Pastor Bonnie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1998
Sold by
Sanchez Hazel
Bought by
Shaw David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1998
Sold by
Peskin Harold P
Bought by
Shaw David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1995
Sold by
Misraje Lee Kevin
Bought by
Peskin Harold P and Peskin Antonia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,650
Interest Rate
8.47%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pastor Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Pastor Mark D | $200,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Shaw David | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Shaw David | $200,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Peskin Harold P | $187,000 | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pastor Mark D | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaw David | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peskin Harold P | $177,650 | |
| Closed | Shaw David | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,981 | $307,370 | $161,680 | $145,690 |
| 2024 | $3,981 | $301,344 | $158,510 | $142,834 |
| 2023 | $3,909 | $295,436 | $155,402 | $140,034 |
| 2022 | $3,736 | $289,644 | $152,355 | $137,289 |
| 2021 | $3,684 | $283,966 | $149,368 | $134,598 |
| 2019 | $3,579 | $275,545 | $144,939 | $130,606 |
| 2018 | $3,489 | $270,144 | $142,098 | $128,046 |
| 2016 | $3,324 | $259,656 | $136,581 | $123,075 |
| 2015 | $3,277 | $255,757 | $134,530 | $121,227 |
| 2014 | $3,297 | $250,748 | $131,895 | $118,853 |
Source: Public Records
Map