NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13608 Hamlin St van Nuys, CA 91401

Estimated Value: $1,032,073 - $1,192,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,286 Sq Ft
$852/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2018

Last sale price $785,000 $610 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,723 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Maid or Guest Quarters
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Ulysses S. Grant Senior High School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2018

Sprawling lot with plenty of room to expand or build new. Charming traditional home located in desirable Valley Glen area. Wood deck for entertaining takes in the views of the expansive grassy yard and mature fruit trees. Plenty of room for a large pool. This home has a lovely layout. The living room has a large gas wood burning fireplace. Every room is bright and airy and is surrounded by the views of the yard. The attached 2 car garage is very spacious and has tons of room for storage. Sliding doors off the living room brings nature inside and allows for indoor and outdoor entertaining. Central AC. Prime Valley Glen location!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Cooper

Positano Realty License #01373656 Listed on: 08/02/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Cooper

Positano Realty License #01373656 Listed on: 08/02/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 9,586 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,286 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2329-004-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

9,586 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Traditional
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1286
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 605.75

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Garage Is Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2329-004-001
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9586

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2018
Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
6416 Woodman Llc
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.75%
Current Estimated Value
$1,095,518

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$310,518
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2018
Closed on
Nov 6, 2018
Sold by
Revocabl Ortiz Maria and Revocabl Maria Oritz Survivors
Bought by
6416 Woodman Llc
Seller's Agent
Samantha Cooper
Positano Realty
Buyer's Agent
Samantha Cooper
Positano Realty
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2009
Sold by
Ortiz Maria
Bought by
Ortiz Maria and Maria Ortiz Survivor S Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

The Laurence School -- None Available
6416 Woodman Llc $785,000 Chicago Title Company
Ortiz Maria -- None Available
Ortiz Jose M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Sold $785,000 +0.8% $610 / Sq Ft
10/02/2018 10/02/18 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Price Changed $779,000 -2.5% $606 / Sq Ft
08/02/2018 08/02/18 For Sale $799,000 -- $621 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,574 $875,679 $633,724 $241,955
2024 $10,574 $858,510 $621,299 $237,211
2023 $10,369 $841,677 $609,117 $232,560
2022 $9,886 $825,174 $597,174 $228,000
2021 $9,766 $808,995 $585,465 $223,530
2020 $9,865 $800,700 $579,462 $221,238
2019 $9,474 $785,000 $568,100 $216,900
2018 $1,653 $129,348 $51,737 $77,611
2016 $1,565 $124,328 $49,729 $74,599
2015 $1,543 $122,462 $48,983 $73,479
2014 $1,557 $120,064 $48,024 $72,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 18-371704

The MLS

APN: 2329-004-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.