3688 Springbrook Ave San Jose, CA 95148
Quimby NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,935,000 - $2,022,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,968
Sq Ft
$1,001/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3688 Springbrook Ave, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $1,969,957, approximately $1,000 per square foot. 3688 Springbrook Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Norwood Creek Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Evergreen Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2019
Sold by
Liu Zhi-Hong and Liu Zhihong
Bought by
Yang Fu-Kai and Liu Zhihong
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2006
Sold by
Lewis Dan G and Lewis Glenda M
Bought by
Liu Zhi Hong and Yang Fu Kai
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$656,000
Outstanding Balance
$279,282
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,690,675
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1999
Sold by
Kygar Larry D and Kygar Karen S
Bought by
Lewis Dan G and Lewis Glenda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yang Fu-Kai | -- | First American Title | |
| Liu Zhi Hong | $820,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Lewis Dan G | $424,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Liu Zhi Hong | $656,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Dan G | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,415 | $1,098,612 | $659,169 | $439,443 |
| 2024 | $15,415 | $1,077,072 | $646,245 | $430,827 |
| 2023 | $15,133 | $1,055,954 | $633,574 | $422,380 |
| 2022 | $15,059 | $1,035,250 | $621,151 | $414,099 |
| 2021 | $14,729 | $1,014,952 | $608,972 | $405,980 |
| 2020 | $14,101 | $1,004,546 | $602,728 | $401,818 |
| 2019 | $13,754 | $984,850 | $590,910 | $393,940 |
| 2018 | $13,637 | $965,540 | $579,324 | $386,216 |
| 2017 | $13,423 | $946,609 | $567,965 | $378,644 |
| 2016 | $12,378 | $894,500 | $536,000 | $358,500 |
| 2015 | $11,770 | $836,000 | $501,600 | $334,400 |
| 2014 | $10,825 | $821,000 | $492,600 | $328,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map