RENTED APR 25, 2026

Estimated Value: $1,334,760 - $1,358,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,116 Sq Ft
0.97 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

Last sale price $1,340,000 $1,201 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $8,046 / mo

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 0.97 Acre Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Vista Verde Rated A+
  • Hiking Trails
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of April 2026

Bright, spacious, and perfectly situated, this home in highly desired Chantory at Turtle Ridge welcomes you with elegant features and resort-style living in a secure gated community. The beautifully appointed interior features two spacious primary suites upstairs, providing luxurious comfort and private full baths with stone finishes. The home features upgraded engineered wood flooring that flows naturally through open living and dining areas, designed for both entertaining and relaxed everyday living. The light, all-white kitchen features upgraded Calacatta Oro marble countertops and a butcher-block island, with newer kitchen appliances. Move outside to the secluded patio for effortless indoor-outdoor living, featuring updated landscaping, exterior lighting, and a fig tree. The outdoor California room is a highlight of this property and offers another amazing place to relax. Additional highlights include a convenient downstairs powder bath, outdoor loggia, and attached one car garage. Recent updates include a full re-pipe and fresh paint in 2024, custom closet organizers and lighting, epoxy garage floors, security system, and elegant touches like a CB2 chandelier in the entryway and upgraded kitchen hardware. Amenities of this welcoming, pet-friendly community include cabana-lined pools and spa, a clubhouse, children's wading pool, and scenic walking trails, all only minutes from iconic beaches, top-rated schools, world-class dining and shopping, and John Wayne Airport. Sophisticated lifestyle in an unbeatable location.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Megan Varga

Compass Brokerage Phone: 949-244-0882 License #01274948 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Compass

Last Renter's Agent

Philip Keppel

Media West Realty Inc. License #01875431

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 0.97

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,116 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $6,750
  • Rent includes association dues
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 4/15/26
  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 16273
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93046436

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 278 Units
  • Chantory Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Community Spa
  • Hiking Trails
  • Bike Trail

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • Pet Deposit $1,000

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: Pet Deposit, 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-04-15
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 1000
  • Deposit Security: 6750
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Chantory (CHNT)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 93046436
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1116.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 4.03

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Hiking, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42052.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9654

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months, 24 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 42052.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 278
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Association Dues

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 16273

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold Price
$4,500
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$1,341,190

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,336,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2017
Sold by
Vigil Heather M and Peck Heather M
Bought by
Vigil Heather M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2013
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$566,937
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2009
Sold by
Laird Peter J and Walker Sarah M
Bought by
Froehlich Jose R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$386,250
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
California Pacific Homes Inc
Bought by
Laird Peter J and Walker Sarah M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farajifar Amir $1,340,000 Lawyers Title Company
Vigil Heather M -- Western Resources Title
Peck Heather M $630,000 California Title Company
Froehlich Jose R $515,000 Ticor Title Tustin Orange Co
Laird Peter J $421,136 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Peck Heather M $566,937
Previous Owner Froehlich Jose R $386,250
Previous Owner Laird Peter J $322,700
Closed Laird Peter J $54,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Rented $4,500 0.0% --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $1,340,000 0.0% $1,201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $1,349,000 -3.6% $1,209 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $1,399,000 +122.1% $1,254 / Sq Ft
01/07/2014 01/07/14 Sold $630,000 -2.9% $612 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2013 11/18/13 For Sale $649,000 -- $630 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,722 $772,286 $594,706 $177,580
2024 $10,722 $757,144 $583,045 $174,099
2023 $10,546 $742,299 $571,613 $170,686
2022 $10,354 $727,745 $560,405 $167,340
2021 $10,209 $713,476 $549,417 $164,059
2020 $10,118 $706,161 $543,784 $162,377
2019 $9,953 $692,315 $533,121 $159,194
2018 $9,790 $678,741 $522,668 $156,073
2017 $9,629 $665,433 $512,420 $153,013
2016 $9,466 $652,386 $502,373 $150,013
2015 $9,275 $642,587 $494,827 $147,760
2014 $8,477 $542,289 $391,563 $150,726

MLS Number: NP26077606

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 930-464-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.