NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $397,471 - $570,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,036 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2014

Last sale price $275,500 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,691 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Bonus Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den

About This Home

As of April 2014

A rare opportunity to live in one of the best examples of an Arts & Crafts Bungalow in Buffalo. This home is exceptional in its original detail, characteristic of craftsman-derived bungalows. A covered front porch greets you w/ beautiful stoned columns, ext painted 1.5 years ago, main & garage roof tear-off, deep backyard professionally landscaped and ready to enjoy. Int features inc; spectacular open living room w/stone fireplace, built-in bookcases, French doors, south facing dining room w/stunning bay window, built-in china cabinets, beamed ceiling, wainscoting, new bathroom and more!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Kostek

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10301201271 Listed on: 02/20/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Timothy Riordan

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10301202130

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,564

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x148
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,036 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-089-260-0001-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,564

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Parkside between Amherst and Tillinghast.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo
  • Ninth Grade High School: Other - See Remarks
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-089-260-0001-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 42X148
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3564.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
Sold by
Stafford Madalene M and Estate Of Barbara M Kemp
Bought by
Stafford Madalene M
Current Estimated Value
$488,368

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2014
Closed on
Apr 3, 2014
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$275,500
Premium/Discount to List
$5,600
2.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$220,400
Outstanding Balance
$163,948
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$324,420

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2005
Sold by
Quinan John F and Mullaney Colleen
Bought by
Quinan John F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
5.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Stafford Madalene M -- None Available
Kemp Barbara M $275,500 None Available
Kemp Barbara M $275,500 None Available
Kemp Barbara M $275,500 None Available
Quinan John F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kemp Barbara M $220,400
Closed Kemp Barbara M $220,400
Previous Owner Quinan John F $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2014 04/17/14 Sold $275,500 +2.1% $135 / Sq Ft
02/27/2014 02/27/14 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2014 02/20/14 For Sale $269,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,037 $401,000 $70,000 $331,000
2024 $1,037 $185,000 $46,000 $139,000
2023 $937 $185,000 $46,000 $139,000
2022 $930 $185,000 $46,000 $139,000
2021 $930 $185,000 $46,000 $139,000
2020 $1,078 $185,000 $46,000 $139,000
2019 $3,841 $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
2018 $3,614 $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
2017 $833 $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
2016 $3,091 $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
2015 -- $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
2014 -- $140,000 $11,900 $128,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B445991

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-089-260-0001-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.