NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6539 De Celis Place van Nuys, CA 91406

Estimated Value: $972,000 - $1,033,022

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,485 Sq Ft
$667/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2021

Last sale price $981,000 $661 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,367 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of July 2021

Step into this open floor plan mid-century home located in a quiet pocket of Lake Balboa, a short walk from 150 acres of parks, bike paths and athletic fields. Open the front door to an inviting family room and kitchen while the view of the fire pit outside draws you into the step-down living and dining area with raised exposed beam ceilings. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has been fully remodeled and features an expansive backyard, complete with Brazilian redwood seating, gas fire pit and spa, all enclosed in privacy with illuminated hedges and a custom pergola. Modern home features abound with an owned large solar array, automated lighting, climate and high efficiency features. Enjoy coffee in the morning under a charming front porch and entertain at night with intimate lighting and large areas to gather, both inside and out. Views of green landscaping from every room provide privacy and lush reflections of color. An attached garage has room for two vehicles in addition to a large storage loft above. Few homes in this price range can offer such an excellent place to host friends and raise a family. You will be proud to call this your home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ivan Estrada

Douglas Elliman License #01882046 Listed on: 05/17/2021

Douglas Elliman

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Lush

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #01963776

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x100
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,485 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2231-012-030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,001 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1485
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1378
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x100
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Cement, Hardwood, Linoleum, Vinyl Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Electric Dryer Hookup, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer Hookup, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Range/Oven
  • Price Per S Q F T: 569.02

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage, Garage - 1 Car, Garage Is Attached
  • Total Parking: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2231-012-030
  • Lot Size Area: 6001

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2015
Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.61%
Current Estimated Value
$990,756

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$400,756
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$472,000
Outstanding Balance
$370,472
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$620,284

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2015
Closed on
Feb 26, 2015
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
101.71%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Damon $590,000 Priority Title
Full House Equity Inc $380,000 Priority Title
Perkins Ruth C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Damon $472,000
Previous Owner Full House Equity Inc $323,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Sold $981,000 +16.1% $661 / Sq Ft
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 For Sale $845,000 +43.2% $569 / Sq Ft
10/01/2015 10/01/15 Sold $590,000 +2.6% $397 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2015 09/14/15 For Sale $575,000 +47.4% $387 / Sq Ft
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2015 02/28/15 Sold $390,000 -2.3% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2015 02/02/15 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2015 01/24/15 For Sale $399,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,060 $999,000 $795,400 $203,600
2024 $11,449 $940,000 $748,400 $191,600
2023 $12,173 $1,000,620 $796,620 $204,000
2022 $11,602 $981,000 $781,000 $200,000
2021 $7,821 $645,247 $387,149 $258,098
2020 $7,900 $638,632 $383,180 $255,452
2019 $7,588 $626,111 $375,667 $250,444
2018 $7,511 $613,835 $368,301 $245,534
2016 $7,175 $590,000 $354,000 $236,000
2015 $4,923 $407,992 $305,994 $101,998
2014 $751 $55,950 $21,975 $33,975

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 21-732034

The MLS

APN: 2231-012-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.