Section Image

Phoenix Housing Market

Phoenix housing market normalizing as sales improve, inventory growth levels off, and prices remain flat

Home sales rose modestly in March but remained well below pre-pandemic norms, as affordability constraints continued to weigh on activity despite strong population growth. At the same time, inventory growth slowed, market times shortened, and home prices held steady, outperforming several nearby Sun Belt metros.

Phoenix home sales rise in March, but remain low by historical standards

About 7,100 homes were sold in the Greater Phoenix area in March 2026. While that marked a 6.8% increase compared to a year ago, sales activity remained about 20% below the average from 2018 to 2019.

Nevertheless, strong population growth supported underlying housing demand. Maricopa and Pinal, the two counties that comprise the Phoenix metro statistical area, were both ranked in the top 10 for absolute population growth last year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Affordability pressures, while improving, continued to present a high barrier to homeownership and home sales activity, particularly for first-time buyers.

Phoenix’s inventory expansion shows signs of leveling off

The number of active listings in Phoenix declined 2.5% year over year to about 25,900 in March 2026. The recent retreat came on the heels of a steady rise in for-sale inventory that drove active listings to a decade high. The decline marked the first annual decrease for the month of March since 2021.

Similarly, other indicators of supply have flattened thus far in 2026.

Median days on market fell to 66 in March, the first time it crossed below the 70-day threshold in nine months.

Additionally, Phoenix had about 4.5 months of supply in March 2026, a decrease from the recent peak in Spring 2025. For comparison, there were about 2 months of supply in mid-2023.

Phoenix home prices remain flat

The median sale price for a Phoenix-area home was $460,000 in March 2026, unchanged from a year earlier.

While March continued a trend of prices mostly shuffling sideways, Phoenix outperformed many nearby Texas and California markets, which notched losses. The Inland Empire, Sacramento, Houston, Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, and Los Angeles ranked in the bottom six for annual price growth in March, each seeing declines of 1% or more.

Townhomes saw the largest decrease across segments, with prices falling 7.9% year-over-year to $350,000 in March. Condos posted a 1.5% decrease to $335,000, and single-family homes were essentially flat, up 0.1% to $476,580.


Bar chart comparing annual March 2026 sale price changes across U.S. metros, showing Phoenix with 0% growth among peers.
Phoenix posted flat year-over-year sales price growth in March 2026, placing it near the middle of major U.S. metros as several Sun Belt markets recorded declines.


Phoenix Sale Prices

The median home sale price in Phoenix was unchanged in March compared to the same time last year, while the national median price rose 1.3%.

Phoenix ranks 26th for annual median home sale price change among the top 40 US markets

Phoenix’s median home price was flat year over year in March at $460,000. Meanwhile, the national median home price increased by $5,000 to $385,000.

Phoenix’s median home sale price is above the nation’s median

Phoenix was the 15th-highest-priced housing market among the top 40 largest markets in March. The Phoenix median home price of $460,000 was 19.5% above the national median. Phoenix’s median home price in March compares to the market’s peak of $480,000 recorded in May of 2022.

Phoenix single-family prices increase

The median price of Phoenix single-family homes rose by $630 over the past year to $476,580. Annual price growth for Phoenix single-family homes was 0.1% in March, while the median townhome price fell 7.9% and the median condo price fell 1.5%.


Indicator chart comparing Phoenix and U.S. sale prices, annual change, and national rankings, showing flat Phoenix pricing.
Phoenix sale prices held flat year over year at $460,000 in March, underperforming the national average increase and ranking middle of the pack nationally.


Historical time series bar chart of Phoenix median sale prices from 2018 to March 2026, showing rapid run up followed by recent plateau.
Though Phoenix home price growth has leveled off, prices remain well above pre pandemic levels


This is a line chart showing the annual percent change in Phoenix home sale prices from 2018 through MArch 2026. The strongest growth occurs around 2021 and 2022, where the line rises above 25% and approaches 30%. The chart then shows a steady deceleration through 2023 and 2024. By March 2026, the annual percent change sits near 0%, indicating little year‑over‑year price movement.
Phoenix annual home price growth has been mostly flat since mid-2025 and ended March 2026 at 0%.


Bar chart showing Phoenix March home price changes by year, peaking in 2022 and flattening to 0% in 2026.
March 2026 marked a flattening in price growth in Phoenix, following a 9.1% decline in March 2023 and modest gains in 2024 and 2025.


Horizontal bar chart comparing March 2026 median home prices across major U.S. metros, highlighting Phoenix at $460,000.
At $460,000 in March 2026, Phoenix home prices matched Nashville and exceeded several Sun Belt peers, but remained well below West Coast leaders.


Horizontal bar chart showing March 2026 annual home price changes across U.S. metros, with Phoenix near 0% growth.
By March 2026, Phoenix home prices were flat year over year, underperforming many Midwest and East Coast markets that posted gains above 5%.


Dashboard showing Phoenix prices and annual growth by property type, with single-family stable and townhomes and condos declining.
In March 2026, single-family homes in Phoenix ticked up with a 0.1% annual gain, while townhomes and condos continued to post year‑over‑year declines.


Two bar charts displaying Phoenix sale prices and annual change by property type. Single-family homes are priced at $472,000 with a negative 0.6% annual change. Townhomes homes are priced at $355,000 with a negative 5.8% change. Condos are priced at $319,000 and show the steepest decline at a negative 14.9%. The chart emphasizes weaker performance among higher-density housing types.
In March 2026, Phoenix single-family home prices held flat at $476,580, while townhomes and condos posted year‑over‑year declines of 7.9% and 1.5%, respectively.


Phoenix Inventory

The number of active listings in Phoenix decreased by 2.5% in March compared to the same time last year, while nationwide active listings rose by 10.7%.

Phoenix’s inventory of homes for sale decreases

Phoenix active listings fell by 675 year over year in March to 25,923 active listings. Phoenix ranked 39th on a percentage basis for the annual change in the number of homes for sale out of the top 40 U.S. markets in March.

Phoenix active listings are below pre-pandemic levels

Phoenix active listings fell over the past year and are now 0.4% below the March 2019 total of 26,029. For context, inventory of homes for sale stood at 1,274,931 for the nation as a whole in March, a 1.8% decrease from March 2019.

Phoenix single-family inventory decreases

Phoenix single-family active listings fell by 4.6% to 20,877 in March. In comparison, townhome active listings rose by 7.6% to 3,490 and condo active listings increased by 5.3% to 1,556.


Summary table showing Phoenix active listings, annual percent change, absolute change, and national rankings for March.
As of March 2026, Phoenix had 25,923 active listings, a 2.5% annual decline, placing it 4th in inventory level but 39th in growth nationally.


Vertical bar chart showing Phoenix active listings from 2018 to March 2026, with inventory rising to about 26,000.
Phoenix active listings reached roughly 26,000 in March 2026, a decline from the peak in Spring 2025.


Area chart showing Phoenix annual percent change in active listings from 2018 to March 2026, highlighting a recent slowdown.
Phoenix’s inventory trend cooled in early 2026, with annual growth slipping back into negative territory following strong gains in 2024.


Vertical bar chart showing Phoenix March year-over-year listing changes from 2018 to 2026, ending at a 2.5% decrease.
March 2026 marked a 2.5% year-over-year decline in Phoenix active listings, reversing the strong 36.3% increase recorded one year earlier.


Horizontal bar chart comparing March 2026 active listings across U.S. markets, showing Phoenix fourth with about 25,900 listings.
In March 2026, Phoenix reported 25,923 active listings, ranking 4th nationally, behind Houston, Dallas–Fort Worth, and Atlanta.


Bar chart of annual percent change in March 20266 listings by metro, showing Phoenix declining 2.5% year over year.
Phoenix was one of the few major metros with declining inventory in March 2026, posting a 2.5% year-over-year change, ranking 39th nationally.


Dashboard-style chart showing Phoenix active listings and annual growth by single-family, townhome, and condo property types.
Inventory declines in March were driven by single-family homes, which fell 4.6% year over year, while townhome and condo listings continued to increase.


Two-panel bar chart showing Phoenix active listings by property type and annual change, highlighting single-family dominance and townhome growth.
Single-family homes dominated Phoenix inventory in March 2026 with 20,877 listings, while townhome and condo listings grew year over year by 7.6% and 5.3%, respectively.


Phoenix Home Sales

The number of home sales in Phoenix increased by 6.8% in March compared to the same time last year, while national home sales rose by 0.5%.

Phoenix home sales increase

Phoenix home sales increased by 451 year over year in March to 7,118 sales. For context, 6,667 sales closed in Phoenix in March 2025.

Phoenix’s annual home sales activity change ranked sixth nationally

Phoenix ranked sixth for the annual increase in home sales out of the top 40 U.S. markets in March on a percentage basis. This year’s March increase of 6.8% compares to a 3.7% year-over-year increase in March 2025.

Phoenix single-family sales are higher than a year ago

Phoenix single-family sales increased by 6.8% year over year in March to 6,154 total sales. In comparison, townhome sales rose by 6.2% to 699 and condo sales increased by 6.4% to 265.


Dashboard-style chart summarizing Phoenix March 2026 home sales, growth rates, absolute change, and national rankings.
With 7,118 sales and a 6.8% annual increase, Phoenix ranked third nationally for March sales volume and sixth for percent growth.


Monthly bar chart of Phoenix home sales from 2018 to March 2026, showing stabilization around 7,000 sales in March.
Monthly home sales in Phoenix rose above 7,000 transactions in March 2026, remaining well below pre-pandemic levels.


Time-series area chart showing Phoenix annual percent change in home sales from 2018 to 2026, positive in March.
Phoenix’s annual home sales growth turned positive in March 2026, continuing a trend of volatility seen over the past 18 months.


Column chart showing Phoenix March year-over-year home sales changes by year, with a 6.8% increase in 2026.
Home sales in Phoenix increased 6.8% year-over-year in March 2026, marking a clear improvement from the double-digit declines recorded in 2023 and 2024.


Horizontal bar chart of March 2026 home sales by metro, showing Phoenix with 7,118 sales, ranking third nationally.
Phoenix recorded 7,118 home sales in March 2026, ranking third nationally among major metros, behind only Dallas-Fort Worth and Chicago.


Bar chart comparing annual March 2026 home sales changes across U.S. metro areas, showing Phoenix up 6.8% year-over-year.
In March 2026, Phoenix home sales rose 6.8% year over year, placing it solidly in the upper tier of major U.S. markets for annual growth.


Multi-panel indicator chart showing Phoenix March 2026 home sales, annual growth rates, and absolute increases by property type.
All property types posted similar annual gains in Phoenix in March 2026, with single-family, townhome, and condo sales each growing between 6.2% and 6.8%.


A paired bar chart showing Phoenix home sales by property type and annual change in February 2026. Single-family homes recorded 4,684 sales with a negative 1.6% year-over-year change. Townhomes posted 499 sales with a negative 4.8% change. Condo sales totaled 199 and declined by a negative 20.4%. The chart shows declining sales across all property types, led by condos.
Single-family homes continued to drive activity in March 2026 with 6,154 sales, while townhome and condo sales experienced similar annual growth rates near 6%.


For questions and commentary about this report:

Connor Devereux, Senior Director of Market Analytics at CoStar and Homes.com, based in Phoenix, is available for interviews to provide expert insights on this data and the broader residential real estate market.

Connor Devereux

Senior Director of Market Analytics

Homes.com

cdevereux@costar.com

Homes.com releases preliminary figures on housing trends on a monthly basis. Although these numbers may change slightly once all transactions are accounted for, they provide an early indication of home price appreciation, inventory changes, and sales volume in Phoenix during March 2026.

For most markets, geographical coverage consists of the Census-defined Core-Based Statistical Area (CBSA). Data for San Francisco, Los Angeles, Miami, and New York is at the Metropolitan Division level.

Definition of Sale Prices

Median home price is the midpoint sale price of homes closed during each month. This data includes homes that are detached, attached, and condominiums. Detached homes are single-family units. Attached homes are townhomes, rowhouses, and duplexes. The condominium classification includes co-ops.

Definition of Inventory

Inventory is the number of unique active listings that were for sale during each month. This data includes homes that are detached, attached, and condominiums. Detached homes are single-family units. Attached homes are townhomes, rowhouses, and duplexes. The condominium classification includes co-ops.

Definition of Home Sales

The total number of closed home sales on the MLS during the month. This data includes homes that are detached, attached, and condominiums. Detached homes are single-family units. Attached homes are townhomes, rowhouses, and duplexes. The condominium classification includes co-ops.

About the Homes.com Market Analytics Team

The Homes.com Market Analytics group is a team of experienced analysts embedded in nearly 30 markets across North America. These experts reside in and regularly visit the markets they cover, providing local expertise and a national perspective on all sectors of real estate: residential, office, industrial, retail, and multifamily.

About Homes.com Analytics Data

The Homes.com analytic data is compiled by the CoStar Analytics team, the largest and most experienced analytics team in the real estate industry. The team consists of over 50 economists, analysts, and data scientists, who collectively have more than 900 years of real estate experience and over 30 advanced degrees. Analysts on the team live in and around the markets they cover, enabling them to build deep local knowledge and unique insights.

The data set being used by the team is one of the most comprehensive and robust in the industry. It spans all 393 metropolitan markets, 542 micropolitan markets, and over 35,000 local neighborhoods in the U.S. The data set is sourced from almost 500 Multiple Listing Service (MLS) providers around the country, as well as public record data from each market, and is supplemented by proprietary data collected by CoStar's team of over 2,000 researchers. It includes a complete inventory of all homes in the U.S., including homes for sale, homes for rent, new construction homes, as well as sale comps and rent comps.

Writer
Connor Devereux

Connor Devereux serves as Senior Director of Market Analytics at CoStar and Homes.com, where he delivers insight on commercial and residential real estate trends for Arizona and Reno, Nevada.

Read Full Bio

To explore previous editions of this report, please visit our archive.